Awards given at the June 2-4, 2017 show

The second weekend of the Piccolo Spoleto Crafts show began on June 2, another beautiful day.  The judge for this show was Michael W. Haga, Associate Dean at the College of Charleston School of the Arts.    Mr. Haga said:

“People often ask me how one judges an exhibition when there is a wide range of fine and functional craft in a variety of media to consider.  My response is that, when judging the work, it is important to consider formal elements of design such as line, shape, color and texture in addition to the craftsmanship that is evident in each piece.  Though the comparisons are not direct, this approach allows one to evaluate works as diverse as a porcelain teapot or an etched glass panel with a woven shawl or a turned wooden vessel with some consistency.  While it is not an easy task, it can be very rewarding to examine the work that is on display and to talk with the artisans who have produced it.

Thanks go to each of the artisans who are sharing their work with us during the Piccolo Spoleto Craft Show.  Thanks also go to all of the staff who have worked so hard to make the exhibition a good experience for both the artisans and the visitors.  Their combined efforts do much to enrich our community.”

The award winners received their prizes from Mr. Haga.

Best in Show, Tammy Rudd, a glass beadmaker and jeweler from Holly Hill, SC

Show Judge Michael Haga and Best in Show winner Tammy Rudd. Inset a glass pendant

First Place Colleen Williams, potter from Chattanooga, TN

First Place Winner Colleen Williams and Show Judge Michael Haga

Second Place: JoAnn Graham, a jeweler from St Helena, SC

Second Place winner Jo Ann Graham and Show Judge Michael Haga

Third place: Susan Marling, a fiber artist from Acworth, GA

Third place winner Susan Marling and Show Judge Michael Haga

Honorable Mention:

Ed Bryan, a potter from Columbia, SC

Honorable Mention winner Ed Bryan and Show Judge Michael Haga

Jen Swearington, a fiber artist from Asheville, NC

Honorable Mention winner Jen Swearington and Show Judge Michael Haga

Exhibitor’s Choice Award: Matt and Katie Wilson, metalworkers from North Charleston, SC

Emerging Artist Grant:  Joe Hiltabitel and Shelly Simmons, photographers from Travelers Rest, SC

Slide Jurors’ Choice:  Nancy Michael Susanneck a mixed media artist from Missouri City, TX.

Purchase Awards

  • Uzo Ezekwudo and Nnamdi Ibenagu, fiber artists from Chapel Hill, NC
  • Tom Homann, a potter from Comer, GA
  • Jiri Kalina, a wood carver from Wilmington, NC
  • Cynthia McFadden, a mixed media Jeweler from Charleston, SC
Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed